An essential oil is a concentrated hydrophobic liquid containing volatile aroma compounds from plants. Essential oils are also known as volatile oils, ethereal oils, or simply as the oil of the plant from which they were extracted.  Essential oils have been used medicinally in history. Medical applications proposed by those who sell medicinal oils range from skin treatments to remedies for cancer and often are based solely on historical accounts of use of essential oils for these purposes. Now, extracting essential oils containing active components of herbs with pharmaceutical characteristics is possible by using new methods.

 

 

 Lime oil 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lime oil comes from Citrus aurantifolia of the Rutaceae plant family. This evergreen tree is short and bushy, growing between 6 and 13 feet high (much smaller than orange or grapefruit trees), and has dark green leaves, white blossoms, and green oval fruits. There are two main types of lime trees: The Mexican lime (Key lime) and the Tahiti lime (Persian or Bearss lime).

 Composition: A-pinene, myrcene, b-pinene, limonene, fenchone, 1,8-ceneole, terpinolene, linalool, citral, borneol and traces of neral acetate and geranyl acetate.

Uses:

         Lime oil is useful to treat fevers associated with colds, sore throats & flu. It also helps immune system in easing coughs, bronchitis & sinusitis, as well as helping in asthma.

         Lime oil can also stimulate & refresh a tired mind and helps with depression.

 

         Lime oil helps rejuvenate skin and protects it from infections, thanks to its antioxidant, disinfectant and antibiotic properties. The presence of a large amount of Vitamin C and flavonoids in lime juice helps reduce the body odor.

 

 

 Bergamot oil

Citrus bergamia is a small tree that blossoms during the winter. The fruit is not edible. The juice tastes less sour than lemon, but more bitter than grapefruit.

Composition: Limonene, nerol, linalyl acetate, linalool, (–)-linalyl acetate (with optical purity >99.9%), (–)-linalool, (+)-limonene and -terpinene.

 

  Uses:

         The oil is used as a constituent for intestinal parasites, nervous eczema, stress, fear, anxiety, depression and tension. It also has cosmetic applications including skin infections and in psoriasis.

   
   Cinnamon oil

 

 

 Cinnamon is the name for perhaps a dozen species of trees and the commercial spice products that some of them produce. All are members of the genus Cinnamomum in the family Lauraceae. 

Composition: chemical components of the essential oil include ethyl cinnamateeugenol (found mostly in the leaves), beta-caryophyllene, linalool, and methyl chavicol.

 Uses

  •    Cinnamon bark is used as a spice.

    According to the U.S. National Library of Medicine, Cinnamon can be used to help treat muscle spasms, vomiting, diarrhea, infections, the common cold, loss of appetite, and erectile dysfunction (ED).

 

   

 

 Litsea Cubeba oil

 

 

May Chang (Litsea cubeba; Aromatic litsea) is an evergreen tree or shrub 5–12 meters high in the Lauraceae family. It is native to China, Indonesia, Taiwan and other parts of Southeast Asia.

Composition: Aldehydes, citral, geranial, citronellal, neral, cinnamic aldehyde, benzaldehyde.

  Uses:

         The oil has good therapeutic properties and can also be used as astringent, insecticide, antiseptic, hypotensive, stimulant & tonic. 

         From a therapeutic standpoint, Litsea Cubeba is known to possess antimicrobial, antifungal and anti-inflammatory properties, and has been found effective in fighting away colds and other infections.

 

 

 

 Sandalwood oil

Sandalwood is the name of a class of woods from trees in the genus Santalum. The woods are heavy, yellow, and fine-grained, and unlike many other aromatic woods, they retain their fragrance for decades. Sandalwood oil is extracted from the woods for use.

Composition: Santalol (90%), santyl acetate and santalene.

Uses:

 

         Sandalwood essential oil was popular in herbal medicine up to 1920–1930, mostly as a urogenital (internal) and skin (external) antiseptic. Its main component is santalol. It is used in aromatherapy and to prepare soaps.

   

 

 Mandarin oil

 

Mandarins are citrus fruits which are also known as Mandarin oranges or Tangerines. However, there is a slight difference. Mandarins are more yellow in color and come with pips, while tangerines are more orange in color and come without pips. So, mandarin essential oil is also called tangerine essential oil. The botanical name of both of these plants is Citrus Reticulata, which shows that they are same.

Composition: Limonene,  methylanthranilate, citral, citronellal.

Uses:

 Apart from being used as a flavoring agent in the food and beverage, cosmetics, soap, oil and perfume industries, this oil has various potent medicinal uses as well.

 

 

 Sage oil

 

The plant is native to southern European regions and nations surrounding the Mediterranean sea, particularly Greece and Yugoslavia.3 Accounts show that the Romans and Greeks had a high regard for sage and even considered it sacred. During the ancient times, sage was used to preserve meat and prevent other foods from spoiling.


Composition:
1,8-cineole (Accounting for 71.6% of the oil), Acetylcholine esterase, camphor (24.95%).

Uses:

 

From being used as a treatment for common conditions like digestive problems to being added to skincare and cosmetic products, sage oil has a wide range of functions. Some of them are: Hair conditioner, Skin moisturizer, Laxative, Stimulant, Fragrance, and Treatment for health conditions.

 

 

Vertiver oil

 

 

  

 

Chrysopogon zizanioides, commonly known as vetiver, is a perennial grass that belongs to the Poaceae family, which is native to India.1 Western and Northern India know this plant as khus. Vetiver (Vetiveria zizanioides), derived from a Tamil word that means "hatcheted up," can grow up to 1.5 meters, and have tall stems and long, thin, and rigid leaves. Its flowers are brownish-purple. Vetiver hails from India but is widely cultivated in the world's tropical regions.

 Composition: It mainly comprises sesquiterpenes and sesquiterpene derivatives, of which vetiverols, their carbonyl compounds and esters, serve as the main constituents.

Uses:

 Vetiver essential oil is extensively utilized in perfumery, including the creation of perfumes for the body, room fresheners, and coolers, as well as soaps, cosmetics, and oils. It is also a flavoring agent in beverages, sorbets, and other foodstuff.

   
 

Fir needle oil

Firs (Abies) are a genus of 48–56 species of evergreen coniferous trees in the family Pinaceae. They are found through much of North and Central America, Europe, Asia, and North Africa, occurring in mountains over most of the range. Firs are most closely related to the genus Cedrus (cedar).

Composition: Combination of tricyclene, a-pinene, borneol, limonene, acetate, and myrcene

Uses:

 Some of the health benefits of fir needle essential oil include its ability to reduce pain, prevent infections, improve respiratory function, increase the metabolism, detoxify the body, and reduce body odor.

   
 

 

Juniper Berry oil  

 

 

 

 

Juniper (Juniperus communis) is a coniferous evergreen shrub that belongs to the pine family (Cupressaceae), and is commonly found on heaths and mountains in North America, Europe, and Southwest Asia.1 In the United States, junipers grow abundantly in the mountainous regions of the Appalachians, as well as in western states such as Arizona, California, New Mexico, and Utah.

 Composition: The main chemical components of juniper berry oil are a-pinene, b-pinene, camphene, sabinene, y-terpinene, a-phellandrene, myrcene, a-terpinene, 1,4-cineole, b-phellandrene, terpinen-4-ol, p-cymene, cayophyllene, and bornyl acetate. It also has trace amounts of camphor, limonene, nerol, linalool, borneol, and linalyl acetate.

Uses:

 Juniper berry oil has anti-rheumatic, astringent, carminative, depurative, antiseptic, vulnerary, and other beneficial properties that contribute to its health-promoting effects. This relaxing oil can help relieve mental and emotional issues, such as /01/15/eft-tapping-anxiety.aspx"anxiety and mental fatigue.

 

 

Fennel oil

 

 

Fennel (Foeniculum vulgare) is a flowering plant species in the carrot family.[2] It is a hardy, perennial herb with yellow flowers and feathery leaves. It is indigenous to the shores of the Mediterranean but has become widely naturalized in many parts of the world, especially on dry soils near the sea-coast and on riverbanks.

 Composition: Alpha Pinene, Anisic Aldehyde, Cineole, Fenchone, Limonene, Myrcene, Methyl Chavicol and Trans Anethole.

 Uses:

 The health benefits of Fennel essential oil can be attributed to its properties as an antiseptic, antispasmodic, aperitif, carminative, depurative, diuretic, emenagogue, expectorant, galactogogue, laxative, stimulant, stomachic, splenic, tonic and vermifuge substance.

 

 

Dill seed oil

 

 

Dill (Anethum graveolens) is an annual herb in the celery family Apiaceae. Dill grows up to 40–60 cm (16–24 in), with slender hollow stems and alternate, finely divided, softly delicate leaves 10–20 cm (3.9–7.9 in) long. The ultimate leaf divisions are 1–2 mm (0.039–0.079 in) broad, slightly broader than the similar leaves of fennel, which are threadlike, less than 1 mm (0.039 in) broad, but harder in texture. The flowers are white to yellow, in small umbels 2–9 cm (0.79–3.54 in) diameter. The seeds are 4–5 mm (0.16–0.20 in) long and 1 mm (0.039 in) thick, and straight to slightly curved with a longitudinally ridged surface.

Composition: The major constituents are limonene, carvone, dihydrocarvone, and dillapiole.

Uses:

 This oil is used to cure digestive problems in adults. This oil is best to reduce oral inflammation.

   
 

Caraway oil

 

Carraway Oil offered comes extracted from Carum carvi of Umbelliferae family and comes with warming essential oil properties.

 

Composition: constituents like Cumuninic aldehyde, Carvone, Limonene.

Uses:

 

Supports calming nerves and soothing mental fatigue, Supports relief to stomach, colic, gastric spasms, Works as a expectorant and supports clearing bronchitis, bronchial asthma.

 

 

 

 

 

Spearmint oil

 

 

 

 

Spearmint or spear mint (Mentha spicata) is a species of mint native to much of Europe and Asia (Middle East, Himalayas, China etc.), and naturalized in parts of northern and western Africa, North and South America, as well as various oceanic islands.

 Composition: Primarily contains carvone, p-cymine, a-terepinene , ß-pinene  and dipenene (4-6%)

Uses:

The mentha spearmint oil helps to reduce the pain of headaches and migraines. It eases nervous strain, fatigue and stress and is very beneficial for the respiratory tract. Moreover, it assists in the cure of asthma, bronchitis, catarrh and sinusitis, as well as helps relieve pruritus, acne, dermatitis, congested skin and sore gums. For these qualities, it is a much utilized element in the pharmaceutical industry.

 

 

Peppermint oil

 

 

Peppermint  (Mentha  piperita, also known as M. balsamea Willd. is a hybrid mint, a cross between watermint and spearmint. The plant, indigenous to Europe and the Middle East, is now widespread in cultivation in many regions of the world. It is found wild occasionally with its parent species.

 Composition: Menthol (50 to 55%), menthyl acetate, menthone.

Uses:

 The mentha piperita oil (oil peppermint ex-piperita) finds extensive usage in the pharmaceutical and flavour industry. It has highly valuable medicinal properties and is considered a very good flavouring agent because of its appealing smell.

 

 

 

 

 

Eucalyptus oil 

 

Eucalyptus globulus – This is the species that has received the most attention from botanists and chemists, and its oil is best known and most used of all eucalyptus oils. It's cineole is between 60 and 70 percent. Since the properties of the crude oil usually do not meet the requirements of most pharmacopoeias, the oil has to be treated to increase the cineole content.

 Composition: Eucalyptus oils are made up of more than 100 different compounds. Its main chemical components are a-pinene, b-pinene, a-phellandrene, 1,8-cineole, limonene, terpinen-4-ol, aromadendrene, epiglobulol, piperitone and globulol.

Uses:

 According to Medline Plus, the diluted form of eucalyptus oil is taken orally for pain and inflammation of respiratory tract mucous membranes, coughs, asthma, bronchitis, sinus pain and inflammation, and respiratory infections. It is also used as an antiseptic, insect repellent, and treatment option for wounds, burns, and ulcer.

   
 

Rosemary oil

 

Related to mint and looking like lavender, rosemary has leaves like flat pine needles touched with silver. It boasts of a woodsy, citrus-like fragrance that has become a feature of many kitchens, gardens, and apothecaries worldwide. It derives its name from Latin words ros (“dew”) and marinus (“sea”), or “dew of the sea.

 Composition: The main chemical components of rosemary oil include a-pinene, borneol, b-pinene, camphor, bornyl acetate, camphene, 1,8-cineole, and limonene.

Uses:

 According to Modern Essentials, a guide to the therapeutic uses of essential oils, high-quality rosemary oil has analgesic, antibacterial, anticancer, anticatarrhal, antifungal, anti-infection, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and expectorant properties.

 

 

 Thyme oil

Oil of thyme is derived from thyme, also known as Thymus vulgaris. The perennial herb, a member of the mint family, is used in aromatherapy, cooking, potpourri, mouthwashes, and elixirs, as well as added to ointments. Thyme also has a number of medicinal properties, which is due to the herb's essential oils.

Composition: thymol, linalool, carvacrol. 

Uses:

 

The perennial herb, a member of the mint family, is used in aromatherapy, cooking, potpourri, mouthwashes, and elixirs, as well as added to ointments. Thyme also has a number of medicinal properties, which is due to the herb's essential oils.

 

Tea tree oil

 

Tea tree oil (TTO), or melaleuca oil, is an essential oil with a fresh camphoraceous odor and a color that ranges from pale yellow to nearly colorless and clear. It is taken from the leaves of the MelaleucaHYPERLINK "https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Melaleuca_alternifolia" HYPERLINK "https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Melaleuca_alternifolia"alternifolia, which is native to Southeast Queensland and the Northeast coast of New South Wales, Australia.

 

Composition: Tea tree oils have six types, oils with different chemical compositions. These include a terpinen-4-ol type, a terpinolene type, and four 1,8-cineole types. These various oil types contain over 98 compounds, with 4-ol"terpinen-4-ol the major component responsible for antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties.

Uses:

Tea tree oil is applied to the skin (used topically) for infections such as acne, fungal infections of the nail (onychomycosis), lice, scabies, athlete's foot (tinea pedis), and ringworm. It is also used topically as a local antiseptic for cuts and abrasions, for burns, insect bites and stings, boils, vaginal infections, recurrent herpes labialis, toothache, infections of the mouth and nose, sore throat, and for ear infections such as otitisHYPERLINK "http://www.webmd.com/cold-and-flu/ear-infection/understanding-otitis-media-basics" media and otitis externa.

   
 

Garlic oil

Allium sativum, commonly known as garlic, is a species in the onion genus, Allium.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Black pepper oil

Black Pepper Oil offered comes with botanical name of Piper nigrum and has CAS no of 8006-82-4 and has light yellow liquid with sharp peppery smell. Having insolubility in cold water, it has specific gravity of 0.873-0.916 at 20° C.